KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

leading A-frame

Spanish translation: bastidor delantero en A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading A-frame
Spanish translation:bastidor delantero en A
Entered by: J. Calzado

11:36 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Suspension system
English term or phrase: leading A-frame
Semi- independent axle movement, leading A-frame supported on oil/nitrogen suspension struts.

Thank you all.
J. Calzado
bastidor frontal en (forma de) A
Explanation:
Not so sure. Just like an L-beam is a "viga en L" o "viga en forma de L"
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con bastidor delantero en A.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bastidor frontal en (forma de) A
two2tango
4cercha delantera
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastidor frontal en (forma de) A


Explanation:
Not so sure. Just like an L-beam is a "viga en L" o "viga en forma de L"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias. Me quedo con bastidor delantero en A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Yo diría "delantero"...
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cercha delantera


Explanation:
This is from the Routledge Tech:

A-frame n
MECH equipment cercha f

This might be the term you're looking.

"Cimbra" may be another possibility.

Gook luck!

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238