KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

magnetic security cards

Spanish translation: tarjetas magnéticas de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic security cards
Spanish translation:tarjetas magnéticas de seguridad
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:40 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety and security
English term or phrase: magnetic security cards
Management does not agree that this is an issue. The magnetic security card blocks access to non-authorized personnel. Also cameras record the entrance and exist of all personnel.

son tarjetas de seguridad magnéticas? inteligentes? cómo se llaman en la jerga?

mil gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
tarjetas magnéticas de seguridad
Explanation:
Sencillote.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tarjetas magnéticas de seguridad
Henry Hinds
4 +1Tarjetas de seguridadKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tarjetas magnéticas de seguridad


Explanation:
Sencillote.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Myrtha
11 mins
  -> ¡Viva México!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
19 mins
  -> Muy agradecido, Robert.

agree  Valeria Verona
34 mins
  -> Saludos, Valeria.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
41 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Pastor.

agree  Paola Nobizelli
6 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarjetas de seguridad


Explanation:
Lo de magnéticas se sobrentiende

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: ¡¡pues tienes razón!!
21 mins
  -> Gracias