KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

delivery of password

Spanish translation: presentación de contraseña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery of password
Spanish translation:presentación de contraseña
Entered by: Thomas Collins

13:47 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / banking / safety & security /IT
English term or phrase: delivery of password
Although a form for delivery of password does exist, the usage is not written up in the formal procedures.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
presentación de contraseña
Explanation:
se entiende
Selected response from:

Thomas Collins
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entrega de contraseña
Henry Hinds
5 +2entrega de la contraseña
Sarah Brenchley
4 +2asignación de clave de acceso
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1proporcionar la contraseñaMyrtha
5presentación de contraseñaThomas Collins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrega de contraseña


Explanation:
¡Hola! desde la frontera.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: otorgar, enviar, contraseña
1 hr
  -> Buenas opciones.

agree  xxxseamar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentación de contraseña


Explanation:
se entiende

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Thomas

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrega de la contraseña


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some banks, they hand over the password in person rather than sending it by post and you have to sign once you have received it. Is that what you were asking in your question?

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTK
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  A Hayes
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporcionar la contraseña


Explanation:
proveer o asignar serían otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suministrar es otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
6 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asignación de clave de acceso


Explanation:
...o contraseña.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I like this one
1 hr

agree  A Hayes
1 hr