KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

phased out

Spanish translation: se está eliminando paulatinamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is being phased out
Spanish translation:se está eliminando paulatinamente
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:10 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: phased out
Management does not agree that this is an issue. In addition, the recommendation would be risky. “bls_admin” is being phased out and is used only on systems prior to merger.

No sé qué significa phased out en este contexto. aurora, gracias.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
se está eliminando paulatinamente
Explanation:
ofrezco
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eliminado progresivamente - eliminado por fases o etapas
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2se está eliminando paulatinamente
Henry Hinds
4 +2se está retirando paulatinamente
Sarah Brenchley
5retirado de circulación gradualmenteAntonio Costa
4descontinuado paulatinamente
Hardy Moreno
4abandonado
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se está eliminando paulatinamente


Explanation:
ofrezco


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins: yup.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandonado


Explanation:
o "dejado de lado"


    Experiencia como ingeniero!!
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eliminado progresivamente - eliminado por fases o etapas


Explanation:
Diccionario Financiero Routledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES
28 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: todos dicen lo mismo, pero a mi gusto esta es la mejor forma de traducirlo
38 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

agree  xxxseamar
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se está retirando paulatinamente


Explanation:
Un saludo y suerte,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES
23 mins
  -> Thanks Rick.

agree  A Hayes
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descontinuado paulatinamente


Explanation:
descontinuado paulatinamente

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirado de circulación gradualmente


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478