KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

edge crush test

Spanish translation: prueba de aplastamiento del borde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge crush test
Spanish translation:prueba de aplastamiento del borde
Entered by: mff

17:34 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: edge crush test
Check the packaging to ensure it meets D.O.T. requirements for packaging, labeling, and markings. Check for the following:
Proper shipping Name and ID#
If liquid--arrows are up
Proper Closure
200 lb. Or 32 EdgeCrushTest
D.O.T. Diamond Label
mff
prueba de aplastamiento del borde
Explanation:
prueba de aplastamiento (flexión transversal) es el término general utilizado en la industria del cartón, cabinas para maquinaria, tuberías, etc.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba de aplastamiento del bordeJaime Aguirre
4 +2Prueba de trituración/quebrado de bordes
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prueba de trituración/quebrado de bordes


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tommybog: staff around
2200 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba de aplastamiento del borde


Explanation:
prueba de aplastamiento (flexión transversal) es el término general utilizado en la industria del cartón, cabinas para maquinaria, tuberías, etc.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.miliarium.com/Paginas/Proyectos/AytoMadrid/Polime...
    Reference: http://www.exco.com.co/efictecn.htm
Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs