KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

TOFC Feeders

Spanish translation: alimentador de remolque sobre plataforma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOFC (trailer on flat car)
Spanish translation:alimentador de remolque sobre plataforma
Entered by: mff

17:43 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TOFC Feeders
If the Shipping Paper is complete, what should you do next?
Answer -
Pull copy or copies from the bottom of the Shipping Paper and place in trailer pouch or pouches:
One copy for ground feeders.
Two copies for TOFC feeders
mff
Alimentadores de remolque sobre vagón plataforma
Explanation:
Ésta es la explicación que encontré de TOCF en el Routledge Technical y en Acronym Finder. Francamente, creo que en la medida de lo posible deberías preguntar al cliente acerca del significado concreto de la sigla. El significado que encontré es "Trailer on Flatcar".

Mucha suerte
Igancio
Selected response from:

Patagonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proveedor mediante acarreo de contenedores y remolques
Egmont
3Alimentadores de remolque sobre vagón plataforma
Patagonia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proveedor mediante acarreo de contenedores y remolques


Explanation:
thru haulage of containers and trailers (TOFC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alimentadores TOFC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispositivos de alimentación.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/widecab/bmpage/bmpage.html
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alimentadores de remolque sobre vagón plataforma


Explanation:
Ésta es la explicación que encontré de TOCF en el Routledge Technical y en Acronym Finder. Francamente, creo que en la medida de lo posible deberías preguntar al cliente acerca del significado concreto de la sigla. El significado que encontré es "Trailer on Flatcar".

Mucha suerte
Igancio


    Routledge Technical Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212