KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IMP/ITM Nip

Spanish translation: IMP/ITM non-impact printer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMP/ITM Nip
Spanish translation:IMP/ITM non-impact printer
Entered by: Henk Peelen

18:22 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IMP/ITM Nip
I think that "nip" is "línea de convergencia", but I don't know how to link it with "IMP/ITM" ("Integrated maintenance procedure / Installation testing and maintenance", supongo..)

Este es el contexto (de un manual de máquinas de impresión):

Leveling the (..) Mainframe
Checking the Level of the (..)Mainframe
Open the ITM cover and place a level against the IMP/ITM nip (Figure 2).
If the Printing Engine (IMP/ITM) is not level, you must level the (...) mainframe.

Figure 2 Checking the Mainframe Level (IMP/ITM Nip)
Leveling the (..) Mainframe
If the mainframe is not level, do the following:
1. Using a 13 mm open wrench, adjust the height of the adjustable screw on each of the four jack mounts (Figure 3), until the mainframe is level.
Anna Marti
non-impact printer
Explanation:
I have onlu some suggestions fot nip. Because the text is about a maquina de impresion, I think a non-impact printer
is very well possible the meaning of nip.
Other possibilities from my dictionary Automation:
non-internal plane
nucleus initialization procedure
nucleus initialization program

I think however, a nip is a non-impact printer
I hope this answer suits you
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5línea de tangencia del TI/MTItransatellite
3non-impact printer
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-impact printer


Explanation:
I have onlu some suggestions fot nip. Because the text is about a maquina de impresion, I think a non-impact printer
is very well possible the meaning of nip.
Other possibilities from my dictionary Automation:
non-internal plane
nucleus initialization procedure
nucleus initialization program

I think however, a nip is a non-impact printer
I hope this answer suits you

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta :)

4080 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imp/itm nip
línea de tangencia del TI/MTI


Explanation:
Esos acrónimos son hispánicos para Tambor de Impresión y Miembro de Transferencia Intermedia... si el cliente te deja crearlos guay, si no, pones el inglés.... pero ese es el significado... a mí lo que no me gusta es línea de tangencia... tiene que haber otra forma de decirlo en lengua hispana

transatellite
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish