KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

OCC (Optical connection controller ¿?)

Spanish translation: Controlador de conexión óptica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OCC
Spanish translation:Controlador de conexión óptica
Entered by: Anna Marti

18:48 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: OCC (Optical connection controller ¿?)
Leveling the Web Transport System
Concluding the Indexer Leveling Procedure
1. Reinstall the Inverter cover using the original Allen screws.
2. In the newer models of Omnius, do the following:
a. Reinstall the OCC using the original securing screws (Figure 17).
b. Reinstall the two retaining plates using the original Phillips screws (Figure 15).
c. Reinstall the Indexer cover by placing it on the retaining plates and tightening the original six Phillips screws (Figure 14).
3. If the Rewinder was detached from the Indexer, reattach it (Figure 13).
Note: Don't forget to reconnect the Rewinder cable connectors to the Indexer connector panel (Figure 13).
Do not secure the Rewinder with the two Allen screws on the top of the Indexer link bracket (inset).
Anna Marti
Controlador de Conexión (o Componente) Optica(o)
Explanation:
Encontré estas dos posibilidades... suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Controlador de Conexión (o Componente) Optica(o)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3operations control center?
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlador de Conexión (o Componente) Optica(o)


Explanation:
Encontré estas dos posibilidades... suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà: Yo diría "controlador de conexión óptica" frente a la conexión por cable, etc.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations control center?


Explanation:
I have only some proposals for OCC from
dictionary Automation (not English-Spaninsh). May be they give you a hint for the meaning of OCC:
operations control center (very well possible
Less good ones:
open cooperative computing
operating charasteric curve
operator control command
order class code

I realize this was nat what you asked for, but may be it can help you getting an idea of the term OCC

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): However, the context strongly suggests a "physical" device
10 mins
  -> I think a operations control center is indeed an physical device: the control center, used by the operator