KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

log out

Spanish translation: desconectarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log out
Spanish translation:desconectarse
Entered by: mff

20:14 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: log out
Non-Trackable Packages
Remove your work materials
Close and secure feeder door
Secure latch and safety chain
Log out of scanner
mff
Desconéctese ......
Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva esta sugerencia....
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Desconéctese ......
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 +2salir del..
Katherine Matles
5Desconectarse como usuarioAna Segura
5Cierre la sesión OR Cerrar sesiónDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4 +1finalizar
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finalizar


Explanation:
cerrar la sesión,
salir del sistema,
cerrar...

Otras posibilidades

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: cerrar la sesión, aunque suena raro con un escáner
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Desconéctese ......


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva esta sugerencia....

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
7 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha

agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paola

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Seamar

agree  xxxiwerner
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Iwerner... this is fun!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salir del..


Explanation:
Como salir del sistema...
Its a guess :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
40 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos de una chica muy cansadita de traducir un documental fiscal de 108 páginas.

agree  CNF: simplemente "salir", como se sale de cualquier programa de computación, entre los que están los programas de escáner
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cierre la sesión OR Cerrar sesión


Explanation:
Cerrar sesión en el escáner, or Cierre su sesión en el escáner

(note: you might also translate "scanner" as "explorador")

Microsoft terminology, that is.
And quite easy going and good, for a change.

For "logging in" (or logging into), you "iniciar sesión (en...)", e.g., "Log into XXX" => "Iniciar sesión en XXX" (Or "Inicie sesión en XXX").

For "logging out" or "signing out" or "logging off" => "Cerrar sesión"
or "Cierre su sesión en XXX".

Nice.
If you look around, you'll see that other large companies have tried to use other traslations, quite unsuccessfully, I'd say:

"Registrar" (log in) "Salir de" (log out), but they end up with inconsistencies, such as "Registrarse" (for "Register on our site (for the first time)" overlapping with "log in", or "Salir" (for exiting a specific system without logging off) overlapping with "logging off".

This is one of those few instances where I do agree with Microsoft terminology.


Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desconectarse como usuario


Explanation:
Salir del sistema
Deslogarse, aunque más correcto es "desconectarse del sistema".


Ana Segura
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 45