KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tin line

Spanish translation: línea de producción de latas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tin line
Spanish translation:línea de producción de latas
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

20:49 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Can closers
English term or phrase: tin line
Se trata de máquinas cerradoras de latas.

"...stainless steel base and infeed table; all parts below the tin line are in stainless steel or other non-corrosive material. "

Muchas gracias.

Cynthia
Cynthia Brals-Rud
línea de producción
Explanation:
línea de producción (de las latas).
I'm not sure, though.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

línea de producción del sector de cerrado de las latas (another option an engineer has just told me!)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
Se trata de la línea de producción de latas (antes de proceder al llenado).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1franja o línea de estañoxxxseamar
3 +2línea de producción
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de producción


Explanation:
línea de producción (de las latas).
I'm not sure, though.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

línea de producción del sector de cerrado de las latas (another option an engineer has just told me!)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
Se trata de la línea de producción de latas (antes de proceder al llenado).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
42 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franja o línea de estaño


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a las piezas que están por debajo de esta franja

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
8 mins