string(12) "www.proz.com" string(66) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/172431-host_system.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(66) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/172431-host_system.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Host system

Spanish translation: Sistema host, o sistema central


04:07 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Host system
comput.
xxxubisho
Spanish translation:Sistema host, o sistema central
Explanation:
es la traduccion
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sistema anfitrión
Henry Hinds
4 +2Sistema host, o sistema centralMarcelo Trujillo
5Sistema principal
Pilar Megías
4sistema principal
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistema anfitrión


Explanation:
Suerte...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistema host, o sistema central


Explanation:
es la traduccion

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez: Host puede referirse simplemente a cualquier equipo conectado a Internet.
4 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema principal


Explanation:

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)

(1)
TERM host system

Reference COM(87)352 final

(1)
TERM sistema principal

Reference COM(87)352 final

www.raza-mexicana.org/textos/revista/txt/11/0x0b.txt - [ Translate this page ]
... lo que acabamos de leer fue para hacer notar la distincion de nuestro sistema principal
(host) y nuestra red, con esto vemos mas a fondo en una direccion IP ...
6k - Cached - Similar pages

www.gsi.dit.upm.es/~gfer/spanglish/host_hosting - [ Translate this page ]
... OS/2 en los programas de emulación 3270 se referían al host como "sistema principal",
hosting sería "alojamiento en sistema principal" o incluso en algunos ...




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema principal


Explanation:
Para IBM es "sistema principal". En otros entornos es host o sistema host.

Pilar
Barcelona


    Localizadora de software, IBM
Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42