KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sump

Spanish translation: sumidero


05:38 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sump
in a fruit concentrate receiving area, in reference to a control system which consists of gauges, starters, ping, etc., Sump excluded
transbc
Spanish translation:sumidero
Explanation:
depósito
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sumideroJaime Aguirre
4...caldera... ...colector de lodo...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sumidero


Explanation:
depósito

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
39 mins

agree  xxxseamar
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...caldera... ...colector de lodo...


Explanation:
Eurodic also mentions these two options...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952