KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fiber glass

Spanish translation: fibra de vidrio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiber glass
Spanish translation:fibra de vidrio

15:36 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fiber glass
Insulation is provided for the entire chamber using fiber glass wool over the jackets and foam insulation board material. the chamber is covered with stainless steel sheets or aluminum or as specified by client.
Gisela
fibra de vidrio
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13fibra de vidrio
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4 +3lana/guata de fibra de vidrio
Elena Miguel
4lana de vidrio
VERTERE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fibra de vidrio


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  gansari
3 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins

agree  CNF
5 mins

agree  Beatriz Vignoli
7 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 mins

agree  Cordelia
11 mins

agree  xxxseamar
2 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs

agree  Ines Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  xxxjmonllop
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lana de vidrio


Explanation:
fiber glass wool= lana de vidrio/vidrio hilado

en google se encuentra también "lana de fibra de vidrio"

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lana/guata de fibra de vidrio


Explanation:
El término completo aquí es "fiber glass wool".

Eurodicautom.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: yo creo que ésta es la solución más completa
2 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  Jorge Payan
16 mins

agree  elenali
2 hrs