KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SILICA GEL BAG

Spanish translation: bolsa de gel de sílice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SILICA GEL BAG
Spanish translation:bolsa de gel de sílice
Entered by: Egmont

17:26 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SILICA GEL BAG
Remove and destroy all packing materials, including silica gel bag.
Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
bolsa de gel de sílice
Explanation:
Sirve como protector del producto embalado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:41:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quedo a tu disposición, si te puedo ayudar.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!.. yo conocía su uso, pero dudaba si esa definición era de uso común
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bolsa de sílicayolanda Speece
4bolsita deshumifidicante
Bill Greendyk
4bolsa de gel de sílice
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsa de gel de sílice


Explanation:
Sirve como protector del producto embalado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:41:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quedo a tu disposición, si te puedo ayudar.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!.. yo conocía su uso, pero dudaba si esa definición era de uso común

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsita deshumifidicante


Explanation:
En este caso yo optaría por usar el nombre de la sustancia por su uso, y no por su contenido, lo cual algunos de conocerán.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bolsita DE deshumiDIFICANTE. Sorry for the spelling error in that one!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsa de sílica


Explanation:
espero que le sirva de algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you can provide an brief definition of its function


    Reference: http://www.portalminero.com
yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555