KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"engine + management + system"

Spanish translation: Sistema de mando automatizado del motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine management System
Spanish translation:Sistema de mando automatizado del motor
Entered by: Gustavo Carias

17:47 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Car engines
English term or phrase: "engine + management + system"
La frase dice así: "the tailpipe emissions are significantly reduced for cars without catalysts, and slightly reduced for cars with catalysts and ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS"
Desde ya, muchas gracias por su ayuda
xxxAmati
Sistema de mando automatizado del motor
Explanation:
Engine Management System es un sistema computarizado que detecta automaticamente los esfurzos del motor y detecta las emisiones toxicas.
Espero que esto te ayude.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Carias
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Me ha sido muy útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sistema de mando automatizado del motor
Gustavo Carias
4 +1sistemas de gestión del motor
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemas de gestión del motor


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.autovisiones.com.ar/TT/Tt_dtec.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
4 mins
  -> gee, thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de mando automatizado del motor


Explanation:
Engine Management System es un sistema computarizado que detecta automaticamente los esfurzos del motor y detecta las emisiones toxicas.
Espero que esto te ayude.

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Me ha sido muy útil