KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stay bar

Spanish translation: barra de anclaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay bar
Spanish translation:barra de anclaje
Entered by: Anna Marti

19:27 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stay bar
The substrate input system consists of the following components and controls:
1 Input Tray
2 Substrate Stack Elevator
Holds the substrate stack and automatically maintains the top sheet at feed level
3 Lateral Substrate Guides Center the sheets on the Substrate Input Tray
4 Stay Bar Holds the Sheet Separators and the Center
Blowers
5 Sheet Separators Separate the sheets before feeding and prevent double feed
6 Side Blowers
(to be implemented)
Direct an air stream onto the sides of the substrate stack to separate the sheets
7 Height Control Bar
Locking knobs
Lock the Height Control Bar at a fixed distance from the Sheet Separators
8 Substrate Stack Height
Control Bar
Monitors the height of the substrate stack and triggers a microswitch when the stack height fall
below a preset point
9 Side Wall Guide Supports the substrate against the Left Substrate Guides
10 Input Optical Sensor
Not visible in figure
Monitor the entrance and exit of sheet between the Feed Rollers
11 Suction Fingers Valves Control the supply of vacuum to the Suction Fingers
12 Back Air Flow Nozzle Separates substrate sheets
13 Rear Substrate Guide Adjust substrate towards the Lateral Substrate Guides
14 Suction Fingers Lift a substrate sheet off the top of the stack and deliver it to the Feed Rollers
15 Feed Rollers Feed the sheet to the Impression Drum Grippers
16 Left Substrate Guide Adjusts the substrate towards the Side Wall Guide
17 Feed Rollers Adjustment
Knob
Adjusts the contact time of the Feed Rollers. If the rollers separate too soon, the sheet will not reach the Grippers
Anna Marti
barra de anclaje
Explanation:
solo eso
Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tirantes/riostrasAntonio Costa
4barra de anclajexxxseamar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirantes/riostras


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra de anclaje


Explanation:
solo eso

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)