KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Opicitant

Spanish translation: SEE EXPLANATION


01:30 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Opicitant
These benefits have been acquired by further advances in opicitant masterbatch technology.
Cecilia
Spanish translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Claudia!
This IS a tough one! Also, I tried putting this in a "request more info" message but it wouldn't fit.

There are lots of Google references for "masterbatch technology" but the possibilities are endless and obviously, "opicitant" is the key word here. I can only suggest you check with your client and then post the question again later.

Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 02:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia, I\'m sorry!!!....I wrote \"Claudia\" instead of Cecilia (though heaven knows why!).
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
It is indeed a typo mistake.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Como no sea occipital masterbatch...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Claudia!
This IS a tough one! Also, I tried putting this in a "request more info" message but it wouldn't fit.

There are lots of Google references for "masterbatch technology" but the possibilities are endless and obviously, "opicitant" is the key word here. I can only suggest you check with your client and then post the question again later.

Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 02:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia, I\'m sorry!!!....I wrote \"Claudia\" instead of Cecilia (though heaven knows why!).

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
It is indeed a typo mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: good idea
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como no sea occipital masterbatch...


Explanation:
Una mezcla maestra para realizar un modelo de la región occipital del cráneo. ¡Francamente, lo dudo mucho!

Siento que no te podamos ayudar más...

Suerte

Subject - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)
(1)
TERM masterbatch Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984
(1)
TERM color base

Reference Flora Batalla,Lic.en Ciencias Químicas,Universidad Complutense,Madrid

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)

Definition a quantity of material to which pigments and extenders are added at an early stage of manufacture and which assists in obtaining uniform mixtures

Reference TNC 39
(1)
TERM base compound

Reference TNC 39;DF:Dorian,Dic plastics rubber
(2)
TERM masterbatch

Reference TNC 39;DF:Dorian,Dic plastics rubber


(1)
TERM mezcla madre

Reference CSIC

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)


Definition unvulcanised natural or synthetic rubber, compounded before or after coagulation either with carbon black or with silica

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM masterbatch

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;40.01

(1)
TERM mezcla maestra

Reference Arancel Aduanero NOTEX CCD 40.01



Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191