KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Mrs. Santana

Spanish translation: Sra Santana


18:03 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Mrs. Santana
Ms. Santana
Keith Stewart
Spanish translation:Sra Santana
Explanation:
Sra is the spanish abreviation for Señora.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sra Santana
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1señora
Martijn Naarding
4 +1hard to know
MJ Barber
5Doña SantanaMaria-Jose Pastor
5An idea:
mónica alfonso
4Señora/Señorita (Sra. / Srta.)
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4Sra.Yolanda González
4Qué problema,verdad? Señor(it)a Santana:Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sra Santana


Explanation:
Sra is the spanish abreviation for Señora.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  elenali: Sra. Santana con punto, verdad?
1 hr
  -> Gracia elenali. Si con punto.

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Maripa

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias I Werner

agree  xxxEstrop
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias estrop

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señora


Explanation:
Sra stands for señora (Mrs) and therefore married, but you also put Ms, that would be srta and stands for señorita (not married) or Sra, because the English Ms can mean both married or single

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
45 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Señora/Señorita (Sra. / Srta.)


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the Spanish language does not seem to have a "politically correct" title for a woman, one does that not make reference to her civil status. For this reason, if I were you,I would first inform myself about the person I will be addressing to confirm whether she would prefer to be called Señorita or Señora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ...I reversed two words... it should read \"one that does not....\"

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An idea:


Explanation:
Once I had this problem in a translation. I used first name + last name, without either 'Sra.' or 'Srta.'
Hope this helps you. Sometimes this is difficult to render: you do not know whether the lady is married or not; you even do not know whether she wants the difference be shown by her name.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qué problema,verdad? Señor(it)a Santana:


Explanation:
Qué opiniones tienen ustedes...Hasta que encontremos el equivalente de
Ms. Felices traducciones... Colegas!!!

Deberíamos acuñar una nueva manera de dirigirnos a las damas sin especificar su estado civil.... Yo propongo la anterior: "Señor(it)a" con una posible abreviatura de Sr(t)a. ¿Opiniones??????

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard to know


Explanation:
1st, there is no equivalent to Ms.

Then if she is married, there are two possibilities. She could be married (to Mr García, for example) but have kept her maiden name, as is normal in Spain, in which case she would be Sra Santana. However, if she is married to Mr Santana and has taken his name, then she would be Sra de Santana.

If she is single, she would be Srta Santana.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sra.


Explanation:
Srta. es discriminativo (por qué no lo se y tampoco lo entiendo)

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doña Santana


Explanation:
Sra, Srta,. to avoid problems, Doña Santana - in most latin American countries once a girl has reached a certain age, she is referred to as Doña, regardless of her marital status. In Spain, the Doña is used for older women who are single, and also for older married women.

Nole contendere (ha, ha)

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301