KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

footbed

Spanish translation: plantillas ortopédicas/ almoadillas ortopédicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footbed
Spanish translation:plantillas ortopédicas/ almoadillas ortopédicas
Entered by: Yolanda González

22:00 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: footbed
zapatos con footbed
bl
plantillas / almoadillas
Explanation:
supongo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"almohadillas\" ortopédicas y plantillas ortopédicas.


Found in google:
About The Orthopedic Footbed
... The Footbed. Three of our six sandal styles (shown on the \"Sandals\" page) are made
with a contoured footbed which is specially designed with a healthy foot in ...
www.orthopedicsandals.com/footbed.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

and many more relationed with feet and shoes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"almohadillas\" ortopédicas y plantillas ortopédicas.


Found in google:
About The Orthopedic Footbed
... The Footbed. Three of our six sandal styles (shown on the \"Sandals\" page) are made
with a contoured footbed which is specially designed with a healthy foot in ...
www.orthopedicsandals.com/footbed.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

and many more relationed with feet and shoes
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11plantillas / almoadillasYolanda González
5plantilla
Ines Iglesias
4acojinamientoxxxEstrop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
plantillas / almoadillas


Explanation:
supongo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"almohadillas\" ortopédicas y plantillas ortopédicas.


Found in google:
About The Orthopedic Footbed
... The Footbed. Three of our six sandal styles (shown on the \"Sandals\" page) are made
with a contoured footbed which is specially designed with a healthy foot in ...
www.orthopedicsandals.com/footbed.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

and many more relationed with feet and shoes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"almohadillas\" ortopédicas y plantillas ortopédicas.


Found in google:
About The Orthopedic Footbed
... The Footbed. Three of our six sandal styles (shown on the \"Sandals\" page) are made
with a contoured footbed which is specially designed with a healthy foot in ...
www.orthopedicsandals.com/footbed.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

and many more relationed with feet and shoes

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Sí!....y "ortopédicas":-)))
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Isn't it amazing what one learns here?
2 hrs
  -> It is!!

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Arancha Otero: plantillas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  David Davis
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  CNF: muy incómodas por cierto
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantilla


Explanation:
ya que "surgical footbed" son las plantillas ortopédicas

Ines Iglesias
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acojinamiento


Explanation:
Suerte!!!

xxxEstrop