KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

treeing

Spanish translation: poner [zapatos] en horma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treeing
Spanish translation:poner [zapatos] en horma
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:01 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: treeing
operación que se realiza en el calzado
bl
poner [zapato] en horma
Explanation:
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4poner [zapato] en horma
Terry Burgess
4hormarelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poner [zapato] en horma


Explanation:
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Suerte!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: babylon.com misma definición.
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias "ygs":-)))

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> Thanks again "diegov":-)))

agree  Hans Gärtner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hans:-)))...and Happy Easter to you and yours!

agree  David Davis
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hormar


Explanation:
"me apretaban los zapatos y los he mandado a hormar"
darle horma al calzado

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17