KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Ice Blue

Spanish translation: Azul Hielo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ice Blue
Spanish translation:Azul Hielo

00:51 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ice Blue
Available in apple, raspberry, strawberry, peach, lime and ICE BLUE varieties the schnapps carrided the proprietary name (XXX).
Viviana P
azul hielo
Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez: hielo azul
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5azul hielo
swisstell
5 +1ICE BLUE
Karina Pelech
5azul hielo
Terry Burgess
4Azul hielo
Silvia Sassone
4azul color de hieloThomas Collins
4azul claroArancha Otero
4Hielo Azulado?Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
azul hielo


Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez: hielo azul

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Conozco esa bebida, a los niños les llama mucho la atención.
3 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia/

agree  David Davis
3 hrs
  -> gracias, dd!

agree  Rossana Triaca: no sólo a los niños... :)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Rossana! (Tambien mis nietos...!)

agree  xxxseamar
17 hrs
  -> thank you, seamar!

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azul color de hielo


Explanation:
bien parecido al color aguamarina

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hielo Azulado?


Explanation:
I never did grasp the idea of Ice Blue as a flavor when introduced into the market place - I suppose it has to do with the blueness ice sometines has.

A guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some focus group must have found it enticing!

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azul hielo


Explanation:
Esta pregunta ya se había contestado anteriormente en ProZ.

Véase:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=18950&id=365296

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is about colors, then I believe I\'m correct. If it\'s about flavors, then you might think about \"Mint\" (\"menta\").


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azul claro


Explanation:
En una frase y como adjetivo

Arancha Otero
Spain

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ICE BLUE


Explanation:
It's a real name, and has no translation as a flavour, lthough as you can see, it is translatable, literally...

Keep the real name, and you won't go wrong.

Good luck!

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
23 hrs
  -> thanks diego

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Azul hielo


Explanation:
Creo que se puede traducir así.

See reference,


    Reference: http://www.virtualdrinks.com.ar/home1.html
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531