KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grout scrubber

Spanish translation: limpiador de lechada


14:25 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grout scrubber
Can anyone help with a cleaning product term: grout scrubber. It is a product/material that is used to clean the cementing material used in between ceramic tiles. It applies to domestic and industrial use, especially in bathroom/restroom sanitation and cleaning. Preferably the term should be the term currently used in Latinamérica.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Spanish translation:limpiador de lechada
Explanation:
for cleaning the grouting, NOT removing it.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solvente o removedor de lechada
Henry Hinds
4 +1limpiador de lechada
MJ Barber
5 -2limpiador de sedimentos, as I used, HaroldGreencayman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvente o removedor de lechada


Explanation:
No estoy 100% seguro pero creo que así se diría y en todo caso así se entiende bien claro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
limpiador de sedimentos, as I used, Harold


Explanation:
Because, at urinary and other bathroom devices, a grout is formed (a lot of material deposed, by Ca salts, urea, body acids & deficient cleaning procedures) and you have to remove it, clean, eliminate, that grout, which is not lechada, in that context, because lechada is Ca painting solution.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: grout is the cement used to put the tiles in place
1 hr

disagree  AWatts: Grout is like mortar in that it helps the tiles to adhere to the backing/wall. This grout with time and moisture will collect mold and mineral deposits which are unattractive and a health hazard.Scrubbing with strong solutions and tool will clean grout.
6 hrs

disagree  charlesink: grout is mortar to fix
383 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpiador de lechada


Explanation:
for cleaning the grouting, NOT removing it.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs