KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

buffer cylinder

Spanish translation: cilindro intermedio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer cylinder
Spanish translation:cilindro intermedio
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

03:23 Mar 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / recovery & recycling - refrigeration technologies
English term or phrase: buffer cylinder
Cylinders used in recovery and recycling of refrigerants:

The phrase reads as follows: "Liquid refrigerant is often recovered through a 'buffer cylinder', which is placed before the recovery machine".
Atenea Acevedo
cilindro intermedio
Explanation:
revisando el diccionario Collazo y google, más tu contexto creo que éste queda bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 03:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá - Laboratorio de Aire ...
... del sistema de refrigeración debe conectarse a la válvula líquida del cilindro
intermedio. la manguera desde el cilindro intermedio hata el filtro externo ...
www.fim.utp.ac.pa/~mcorona/recicladora.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Luiroi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cilindro intermedio
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4cilindro separador, compensadorxxxseamar
4...balón [Hispanoam.] bombona [Esp.] intermedio/a
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cilindro intermedio


Explanation:
revisando el diccionario Collazo y google, más tu contexto creo que éste queda bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 03:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá - Laboratorio de Aire ...
... del sistema de refrigeración debe conectarse a la válvula líquida del cilindro
intermedio. la manguera desde el cilindro intermedio hata el filtro externo ...
www.fim.utp.ac.pa/~mcorona/recicladora.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Luiroi!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...balón [Hispanoam.] bombona [Esp.] intermedio/a


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindro separador, compensador


Explanation:
Las dos traducciones aparecen en mis diccionarios. Parece que separador tiene más lógica

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158