KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

P/N

Spanish translation: número de parte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P/N
Spanish translation:número de parte
Entered by: Anna Marti

22:09 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: P/N
Replacing the Vacuum Pump Motor
Caution: The motor used in the XX is different from the motor used in the XXX. They rotate in opposite directions. The E-Print motor P/N is EAS-1210-51. The CardPress motor P/N is EAS-1325-51. Be sure to use the correct motor. If you use the wrong motor you will seriously damage the vacuum pump.
To remove the old motor:

1. Disconnect the vacuum pump motor power supply connector.
2. Disconnect the solid add compressor power supply connector.
3. Disconnect the pressure hose from the vacuum pump.
4. Disconnect the two vacuum hoses from the vacuum pump.
5. Disconnect the pressure hose from the solid add compressor.
6. If xxx-0025 (Improved Solid Add Compressor) has been implemented on the machine a compressed air manifold will be installed on the rear ink tube bracket. Mark the manifold connections for reconnection and remove the manifold.
7. Remove the four Allen screws and remove the compressor floor assembly from the machine. Place the assembly on a convenient working surface.
8. Remove the four bolts that secure the vacuum motor to the floor assembly.
9. Remove the motor. star
10. To remove the pulley from the motor:
a. Remove the two screws (Figure 1).
b. Screw one of the removed Allen screws into the pulley extraction hole to release and remove the pulley from the shaft. Be careful not to loose the dowel.
Anna Marti
número de parte
Explanation:
Part Number
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3número de pieza
Robert INGLEDEW
5P/N = número de piezaMarta Ferrero
4 -1número de parte
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
número de parte


Explanation:
Part Number

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Según el mercado al que vaya destinada tu traducción, pues en España no suele conocerse como "parte" sino como "pieza". También se usa Número de referencia. Un saludo.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
número de pieza


Explanation:
P/N = part number (www.acronymfinder.com)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: repuesto, también
2 hrs

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: En consecuencia con lo expuesto anteriormente.
8 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
P/N = número de pieza


Explanation:
Se puede dejar en español como P/N

Marta Ferrero
Spain