KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hinge up

Spanish translation: que bascule hasta la posición vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinge up
Spanish translation:que bascule hasta la posición vertical
Entered by: two2tango

13:55 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dump truck
English term or phrase: hinge up
Espero no tener que molestarles más hoy, no me encuentro muy inspirado. Gracias.

Raise the bin high enough to allow the bin prop (1) to be hinged up to the vertical position.
Hinge up the retaining lug.
J. Calzado
que bascule hasta la posición vertical
Explanation:
Se habla de bisagras en elementos pivotales de superficies planas, tales como una puerta. En este tipo de dispositivos se habla de movimientos basculantes.
Referencia:
www.genielift.com/pdf/spanish/SP-SLA.pdf
www.europlataformas.com/HV_Camion.htm
www.daftrucks.com/es/pdf/95xfspa.pdf
www.expo-on-web.com/pub/pdf/b_premiumr/b_premiumr_espa_e.pd...
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5articuladoAntonio Costa
4que bascule hasta la posición vertical
two2tango
4moverseAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explication


Explanation:
...(1) se mueve mediante bisagras hacia arriba hasta la posición vertical.

Hope that helps!

Good luck!

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moverse


Explanation:
Hope this hepls. Good Luck.:o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articulado


Explanation:
se articula por medio de bisagras, como las de una puerta,

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que bascule hasta la posición vertical


Explanation:
Se habla de bisagras en elementos pivotales de superficies planas, tales como una puerta. En este tipo de dispositivos se habla de movimientos basculantes.
Referencia:
www.genielift.com/pdf/spanish/SP-SLA.pdf
www.europlataformas.com/HV_Camion.htm
www.daftrucks.com/es/pdf/95xfspa.pdf
www.expo-on-web.com/pub/pdf/b_premiumr/b_premiumr_espa_e.pd...

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.