KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

copper phthalocyanine blue

Spanish translation: azul de ftalocianato de cobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper phthalocyanine blue
Spanish translation:azul de ftalocianato de cobre
Entered by: P Forgas

17:51 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: copper phthalocyanine blue
The dyestuffs are mostly cromium complexes, cobalt complexes or copper phthalocyanine blue.
Esau Rodriguez
Spain
azul de ftalocianato de cobre
Explanation:
undyed (clear) or dyed with Copper Phthalocyanine Blue, in sizes 10-0 (0.2 Metric)
and 8-0 ... o teñidas azul con ftalocianato de cobre, en calibres de 10-0 (0,2 ...
www.ussdgsutures.com/prodbybrand/specifications/pdf/57142-0...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2azul de ftalocianato de cobre
P Forgas
4azul de ftalocianina de cobre
Ana Vanoli
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola,

Te refieres a un pigmento que suele describir TODA la gama de azules del cobre.

Acá te envio la tabla de equivalencias.

Esperemos a los expertos :-))

Suerte,

JL

http://www.chem.unep.ch/irptc/sids/volume1/cophsyn.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYNONYMS OF COPPER PHTHALOCYANINE

Accosperse cyan blue GT
Aqualine blue
Arlocyanine blue PS
Bahama blue BC
Bermuda blue
Blue GLA
Blue phthalocyanine .alpha.-form
Blue pigment
Blue toner GTNF
BT 4651
Calcotone blue GP
Ceres blue BHR
Chromatex blue BN
Chromofine blue 4920
C.I. 74160
C.I. pigment blue 15
Congo blue B 4
Copper(II) phthalocyanine
Copper phthalocyanin
Copper .beta.-phthalocyanine
y sigue.....como el conejito de Energizer :-))

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
azul de ftalocianato de cobre


Explanation:
undyed (clear) or dyed with Copper Phthalocyanine Blue, in sizes 10-0 (0.2 Metric)
and 8-0 ... o teñidas azul con ftalocianato de cobre, en calibres de 10-0 (0,2 ...
www.ussdgsutures.com/prodbybrand/specifications/pdf/57142-0...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: MAESTRO!!!!! :-))) Inclino mi poca sabiduría ante usted :-)) 10 puntos WOW!!
10 mins

agree  xxxseamar
14 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azul de ftalocianina de cobre


Explanation:
Casi coincido con la propuesta anterior aunque para mí es ftalocianina y no ftalocianato

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131