KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Washcoats

Spanish translation: capa fina o capa de fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Washcoats
Spanish translation:capa fina o capa de fondo
Entered by: Maximino Alvarez

21:49 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Washcoats
The term refers to typical applications and materials used by finishing equipment. (paints)
Thomas Gornemann
capa fina o capa de fondo
Explanation:
Son dos posibilidades utilizadas en revestimientos.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capa brochadaxxxseamar
4...recubrimiento por el reverso...
Ramón Solá
4"Sellador" o "Sellador ligero"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4capa fina o capa de fondo
Maximino Alvarez


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa fina o capa de fondo


Explanation:
Son dos posibilidades utilizadas en revestimientos.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sellador" o "Sellador ligero"


Explanation:
Una vez más si hablamos de señuelos creo que esta es la palabra más usada.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 23:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISMA DISCULPA QUE EN RESPUESTA ANTERIOR. VOLVÍ A LEER \"FISHING\" POR \"FINISHING\" Y COMO LOS \"WASHCOATS\" TAMBIÉN SE UTILIZAN EN PESCA Y SEÑUELOS ME DEJÉ IR OTRA VEZ. LO SIENTO PERO MI DIETA SE COMPONE DE MUCHA TRADUCCIÓN \"PESQUERA\". TE PIDO UNA VEZ MÁS QUE ME PERDONES. SUERTE EN LA BÚSQUEDA.


    Reference: http://www.todopesca.com/bricopesca/leandro/artif/artlean01....
    Reference: http://www.ptg.org/archive/pianotech/1999/v1997.n2046
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...recubrimiento por el reverso...


Explanation:
I hope you're not talking about furniture here...Or are you?
HTH...


EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. backing coat(1); wash coat(2) BTL - ECC77 - 137

Document 1
Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)
Definition in coil coating the finish on the back side of continuous strip
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)

(1)
TERM backing coat
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} backing coat lightens the subsequent fabricating and protects both sides of the strip

(2)
TERM wash coat
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note {NTE} backing coat lightens the subsequent fabricating and protects both sides of the strip

(1)
TERM recubrimiento por el reverso
Reference CSIC

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa brochada


Explanation:
Dicc. para ingenieros de CECSA

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158