KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

psi

Spanish translation: psi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psi
Spanish translation:psi
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:31 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: psi
Pounds per square inch. Question: If you are translating a document into Spanish would you convert inches into meters???
Kling
United States
PSI
Explanation:
The acronym is known (and used) throughout the Spanish-speaking world. You should not convert it unless the client specifies that the instruments being used have also been converted.
HIH,
Ricardo
Santiago, Chile
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kgs/cm2
Henry Hinds
5 +1Do not convert it !
Thierry LOTTE
4PSI
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kgs/cm2


Explanation:
Kilograms per square centimeter. Yes, I would put it in this way with psi after it in ( ). (You do the math)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 min

agree  Martin Perazzo: Yup - an excellent software tool for this is the Vulcan Converter - do a Google search and download it!
3 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: do not convert ! unless they give you a bunch of money for it ... because if you are mistaking in your conversion, they will put the blame on you....
7 mins
  -> Something to think about, all right! But I do recommend putting both.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not convert it !


Explanation:
Please see my hereabove comment....

Furthermore some figures in engeeneering or mechanics are not convertible (from a tech. point of view)they have to be adapted to the local normas.
Let the ingeneers do their job and let us keep ours.




Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: also in CAD designing of PCBs, etc., that use micras of inches !!!
7 mins
  -> Merci YGS

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PSI


Explanation:
The acronym is known (and used) throughout the Spanish-speaking world. You should not convert it unless the client specifies that the instruments being used have also been converted.
HIH,
Ricardo
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
Thank you very much.