KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

...provides a process control alternative to manual sampling and screening.

Spanish translation: muestreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sampling
Spanish translation:muestreo
Entered by: P Forgas

17:41 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ...provides a process control alternative to manual sampling and screening.
I really need a good translation for the word "SAMPLING"
Itita
muestreo
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muestreo manualAtenea Acevedo
4 +2muestreo
P Forgas
4muestreoPonja
4borrador, ante-proyecto,wyswyg, la "muestra", lo que luego se imprime
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestreo manual


Explanation:
muestreo = sampling

Re. Oxford + other dictionaries + translation exp.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestreo


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
20 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrador, ante-proyecto,wyswyg, la "muestra", lo que luego se imprime


Explanation:
de pronto

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestreo


Explanation:
Dictionaries

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10