KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shipped on their side

Spanish translation: enviado/despachado por separado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipped on their side
Spanish translation:enviado/despachado por separado
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

18:14 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Handling and transporting
English term or phrase: shipped on their side
"Heater should be taken out of the oven and separately packaged and shipped on their side."

I know what it means, but I have no idea how to translate it.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
enviado/despachado por separado
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transportado(s) de costado
Henry Hinds
4 +1enviado/despachado por separado
P Forgas
4de costado.Marta Bianchi
4embalado por separado y colocado descansando sobre su lado //de ladoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportado(s) de costado


Explanation:
Conflicto entre singular y plural, pero es lo que me dice.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enviado/despachado por separado


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embalado por separado y colocado descansando sobre su lado //de lado


Explanation:
Another option...
Cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de costado.


Explanation:
I think you chose an incorrect answer. From what I understand, it means that the heater and the over should be shipped separately and that both should be positioned on their side which is Spanish is "sobre sus costados".
Hope I'm not too late.

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87