KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

clay

Spanish translation: barro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clay
Spanish translation:barro
Entered by: Bernardo Ortiz

19:43 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / landfill
English term or phrase: clay
We will be using clay as filling at the landfill for the Tier 2 procedure.
Yolanda Bonet
barro
Explanation:
opciones...
arcilla, barro, greda
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arcilla
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4barro
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arcilla


Explanation:
No need

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
6 mins

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barro


Explanation:
opciones...
arcilla, barro, greda

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44