KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Rugged and ergonomic design

Spanish translation: Diseño fuerte y ergonómico


06:09 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rugged and ergonomic design
Please, tell me
Doris Fukuda
Spanish translation:Diseño fuerte y ergonómico
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diseño rugoso y ergonómicoxxxOso
4 +3Diseño fuerte y ergonómico
MJ Barber
5 +1diseño resistente y ergonómicoYolanda González


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diseño fuerte y ergonómico


Explanation:
hth

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
20 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diseño rugoso y ergonómico


Explanation:
Hola Doris,
Mira un ejemplo del uso de estos términos en un aparato:
"Philips México - El Estetoscopio Electrónico de diseño ergonómico y
rugoso permite gran confiabilidad y facilidad de manejo. La nueva herramienta ..."

www.philips.com.mx/web/noticia1.html - 6k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
23 mins
  -> ¡Hooola paisanita! Gracias mil ¶:^)))

agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Olga ¶:^)

agree  xxxiwerner
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias iwerner ¶:^))

neutral  Henry Hinds: Ay Osito, yo creo que alguien la "rugó" ahí, confundido por "grip", no siempre se puede confiar.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseño resistente y ergonómico


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate it.


    Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yo también...
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias