KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

heel-iron

Spanish translation: cuña metálica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel-iron
Spanish translation:cuña metálica
Entered by: Egmont

14:50 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Do-it-yourself manuals
English term or phrase: heel-iron
Hard wood installation manual. I don't seem to find any translation of this (and other) tools.
Fausto2112
Spain
cuña metálica
Explanation:
vid. expl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 18:12:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one. Thank you all for your help.
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuña metálica
Egmont
4cambrillón ???Susana Melguizo
4taco de hierroYolanda González
4talón
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talón


Explanation:
talón; tacón; calcañal,
calcañar, calcaño, zancajo
poner tacón a, remendar el
talón a; perseguir de cerca
tacón de hierro ?
not sure, of course

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuña metálica


Explanation:
vid. expl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 18:12:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one. Thank you all for your help.
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
7 mins
  -> Gracias una vez más :=)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taco de hierro


Explanation:
it could be like an iron block ?

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambrillón ???


Explanation:
según la fotografía que aparece en la siguiente web: http://www.stalheim.com.my/product_spec/installation.htm

un "heel iron" tiene una forma similar al cambrillón (placa de hierro que se pone bajo la suela de los zapatos para dar rigidez al tacón).

Ahora bien, no sé si podrías utilizar esta palabra en otro contexto que no sea el de la industria del calzado.



Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40