KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

block (and hammer)

Spanish translation: taco de madera (y martillo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block (and hammer)
Spanish translation:taco de madera (y martillo)
Entered by: Yolanda González

14:53 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Do-it-yourself manuals
English term or phrase: block (and hammer)
Hard floor installation manual. I know what a hammer is, but not a block, which is used to tap floor boards together (with the help of the hammer).
Fausto2112
Spain
taco
Explanation:
piece of wood to hammer on so you don't damage the floor piece.
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
Thank you guys. As usual, you are saving my hide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Martillo pilónMónica
4tacoYolanda González


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taco


Explanation:
piece of wood to hammer on so you don't damage the floor piece.

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you guys. As usual, you are saving my hide.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Martillo pilón


Explanation:


Ej:

Si no se está usando el embrague de pie del martillo pilón, hay que asegurarlo calzándolo con una maza de madera.
Ajustar el martillo pilón sólo cuando se haya asegurado con un dispositivo de seguridad contra descensos involuntarios de la maza.

En google te aparecen muchas referencias.
También lo he encontrado en el diccionario técnico Díaz de Santos:
- Block hammer = martillo pilón



    Reference: http://www.apa.es/consejos/consejo-06-00.htm
Mónica
PRO pts in pair: 2