KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

green machining process

Spanish translation: maquinado presinterización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green machining
Spanish translation:maquinado presinterización
Entered by: sandra bravo

15:34 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: green machining process
it is an industrial process. No more context.
sandra bravo
United States
maquinado en verde // maquinado presinterización
Explanation:
Abajo te pongo referencias y sitios de lo que encontré. Yo prefiero maquinado en verde pues en google aparece así aunque presinterizado explica mejor lo que es el proceso. Bueno, mira las referencias y decide si te vale alguna.

Pre-Sinter (Green) Machining:
Machining in the pre-sintered, or green, state is often desirable because it allows manufacturing of finished shapes without expensive grinding of sintered material. Green machining is accomplished using conventional CNC lathes and mills. Stock removal can be accomplished 15 times faster in the green state than in the sintered state. Green machining provides parts to tolerances of ±0.5 percent to ± 1.0 percent of their final dimensions. Typical green machined surface finishes range around 32 to 64 microinches.

http://www.carbo.com/index.cfm?page=fabrication

Fabrication of components in the unsintered condition (green machining) or after pre-sintering (white machining)

http://www.ikts.fhg.de/business/strukturkeramik/verfahren/gr...

Maquinado en verde
Una operación a máquina que pule el sobrematerial para el maquinado subsecuente.

http://www.macsteel.com/spanish/mdb/general_information/forg...


Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
Mil gracias por las referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3processo de maquinado no contaminanteAntonio Costa
4 +1proceso de mecanizado
Kathi Stock
4 +1proceso mecánico ecológico
Miquel
4maquinado en verde // maquinado presinterizaciónxxxseamar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceso de mecanizado


Explanation:
for machining process...can't figure the gree though

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processo de maquinado no contaminante


Explanation:
Proceso que no genera polución.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias Albertov

agree  Dammel
57 mins
  -> Gracias Dammel

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs
  -> Gracias M.Dolors

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceso mecánico ecológico


Explanation:
Una opción.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maquinado en verde // maquinado presinterización


Explanation:
Abajo te pongo referencias y sitios de lo que encontré. Yo prefiero maquinado en verde pues en google aparece así aunque presinterizado explica mejor lo que es el proceso. Bueno, mira las referencias y decide si te vale alguna.

Pre-Sinter (Green) Machining:
Machining in the pre-sintered, or green, state is often desirable because it allows manufacturing of finished shapes without expensive grinding of sintered material. Green machining is accomplished using conventional CNC lathes and mills. Stock removal can be accomplished 15 times faster in the green state than in the sintered state. Green machining provides parts to tolerances of ±0.5 percent to ± 1.0 percent of their final dimensions. Typical green machined surface finishes range around 32 to 64 microinches.

http://www.carbo.com/index.cfm?page=fabrication

Fabrication of components in the unsintered condition (green machining) or after pre-sintering (white machining)

http://www.ikts.fhg.de/business/strukturkeramik/verfahren/gr...

Maquinado en verde
Una operación a máquina que pule el sobrematerial para el maquinado subsecuente.

http://www.macsteel.com/spanish/mdb/general_information/forg...




xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Mil gracias por las referencias.