KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

green strength

Spanish translation: resistencia en verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green strength
Spanish translation:resistencia en verde
Entered by: sandra bravo

15:35 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: green strength
Within the context of machining metals
sandra bravo
United States
resistencia en verde
Explanation:
is: compression,shear,tensile or transverse strength of a tempered sand mixture at room temperature
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resistencia limpiaAntonio Costa
4 +2resistencia en verde
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistencia en verde


Explanation:
is: compression,shear,tensile or transverse strength of a tempered sand mixture at room temperature

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins

agree  xxxseamar
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistencia limpia


Explanation:
no utiliza medios contaminantes para las operaciones de maquinado.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs
  -> Gracia M.Dolors