KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

impregnated charcoal

Spanish translation: carbon impregnado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empregnated charcoal
Spanish translation:carbon impregnado
Entered by: xxxOso

23:17 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: impregnated charcoal
Four different mesh sizes of TEDA impregnated charcoal . . .
Bret
carbón impregnado
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

662 hits on Google.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert is right, as usual, just forgot about \"de leña/ vegetal\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carbón vegetal impregnado
Robert INGLEDEW
4watch it!!! It´s "impregnado" with "i", I mean you entered it wrongly in the glossary
Leonardo Parachú
4carbón (vegetal) empapado
swisstell
4carbón impregnado
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbón impregnado


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

662 hits on Google.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert is right, as usual, just forgot about \"de leña/ vegetal\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbón vegetal impregnado


Explanation:
o carbón de leña impregnado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"carbón vegetal impregnado\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Carbón vegetal y briquetas Materia prima. La producción de ... (PDF)
... carbono fijo del 75%, y iii) carbón autoencendible, que es carbón vegetal impregnado
en ceras naturales no contaminantes (este producto es el menos difundido ...
http://www.cfired.org.ar/esp2/sectores/forest/pdf/carbon.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Maria: yes, impregnado en TEDA
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbón (vegetal) empapado


Explanation:
una versión

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch it!!! It´s "impregnado" with "i", I mean you entered it wrongly in the glossary


Explanation:
:))

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688