KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

battery powered units

Spanish translation: unidades alimentadas por baterías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery powered units
Spanish translation:unidades alimentadas por baterías
Entered by: Bret

00:09 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery powered units
Some available options are actual flow display and battery powered units.
Bret
Unidades alimentadas por baterías
Explanation:
Se utilizan baterías en vez de corriente alterna
Selected response from:

Alfonso Romero
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unidades alimentadas por bateríasAlfonso Romero
4 +2unidades alimentadas por baterías
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1unidades (dispositivos) accionados por pilas (o batería)
Maria
4 +1unidades a batería/ independientes
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades a batería/ independientes


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
33 mins
  -> ty Dammel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades (dispositivos) accionados por pilas (o batería)


Explanation:
me thinks

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Or simply unidades de pila.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidades alimentadas por baterías


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
15 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: Esta respuesta fue que llegó al mismo tiempo que la que sigue? Son igualitas con la diferencia de la mayúscula.
49 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unidades alimentadas por baterías


Explanation:
Se utilizan baterías en vez de corriente alterna


    My own experience as an engineer
Alfonso Romero
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ponja
15 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: Esta respuesta fue que llegó al mismo tiempo que la anterior? Son igualitas con la diferencia de la mayúscula.
20 mins