KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

samplers

Spanish translation: muestreador, sacamuestras, recogemuestras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sampler
Spanish translation:muestreador, sacamuestras, recogemuestras
Entered by: Bret

02:05 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: samplers
Our line of digital air samplers are some of the most accurate in the industry, with tolerance far below thos of competing analog style air samplers. (I have found a site that uses the word Muestreadores for samplers, but such a word does not, to my knowledge and according to my Word program, exist.
Bret
samplers
Explanation:
Accepted in Spanish, though we also have words like "sacamuestras", "muestreador", "recogemuestras".

HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks for the options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muestreadores
CCW
4Muestreadores
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4samplers
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samplers


Explanation:
Accepted in Spanish, though we also have words like "sacamuestras", "muestreador", "recogemuestras".

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks for the options.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muestreadores


Explanation:
La palabra muestreadores es muy usada y muy apropiada, tanto para las personas que toman muestras como para los instrumentos con que lo hacen. Personalmente yo conozco muestreadores microbiológicos de aire en el comercio, de marcas muy reconocidas. La alternativa de usar un anglicismo me parece no me parece muy necesaria ;-)

Suerte !!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestreadores


Explanation:
Sé que la pregunta ya está cerrada, pero definitivamente me parece mejor emplear la palabra "muestreador", como sugiere Virgilio. "Muestreador" es un término aceptado y establecido y preferible al anglicismo "sampler".


    experienca
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302