KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

surface alignment

Spanish translation: alineación superficial / alineación de superficies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface alignment
Spanish translation:alineación superficial / alineación de superficies
Entered by: xxxDel01

00:19 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: surface alignment
The XXX combines radar, laser, and 3D software technologies, enabling fast and precise non-contact measurement as well as guidance in large part production.

Setting new standards in 3D Metrology, the XXX has excellent automation facilities and performs measurements independent of light and surface.

All in all, the XXX adds profit to all aspects of large-scale measurement, guidance in large part production, and surface alignment in the automotive, aerospace, and general industry.
xxxDel01
...alineación superficial...
Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. surface alignment(1) BTL - SEM84 - 276

Document 1
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM surface alignment
Reference Nachrichtentechnische Zeitschrift 10/1985,p.740
Note {DOM} active components:opto-electric components
{GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM alineación superficial
Reference Andrés Magaña, Ingeniero Industrial
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, también a Henry Hinds.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9alineación de superficies
Henry Hinds
4 +1...alineación superficial...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alineación de superficies


Explanation:
Suerte


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
12 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
46 mins

agree  Atacama
48 mins

agree  Claudio Seelig
49 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
2 hrs

agree  fcojbarrios
3 hrs

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...alineación superficial...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. surface alignment(1) BTL - SEM84 - 276

Document 1
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM surface alignment
Reference Nachrichtentechnische Zeitschrift 10/1985,p.740
Note {DOM} active components:opto-electric components
{GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM alineación superficial
Reference Andrés Magaña, Ingeniero Industrial

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, también a Henry Hinds.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amparo Torregrosa: las dos correctas, la segunda más profesional
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Amparo!