KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

switch

Spanish translation: cambiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch
Spanish translation:cambiar
Entered by: Maria Asis

15:07 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electric appliances, medical device
English term or phrase: switch
[...] can see the application when switches the monitor to the video source. If the user switches back, she can see the device user interface.

Sé lo que quiere decir, pero no sé con que palabras decirlo. ¿Conmutar?

Gracias.

Maria José
Maria Asis
Spain
cambiar
Explanation:
nn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe cambiar is the best choice because switch implies a change between two things. Connect does not imply a change of any kind.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cambiar
Patricia Myers
4 +1conectar
Antonio Criado Maeso
4I think "conectar" culd also be all right.xxxTeresaImaz
4conectar
sercominter


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conectar


Explanation:
Pienso que en este caso queda mejor

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conectar


Explanation:
conectando el monitor

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cambiar


Explanation:
nn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe cambiar is the best choice because switch implies a change between two things. Connect does not imply a change of any kind.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José G.-Tablas: Me parece más adecuada
13 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: de acuerdo
13 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
21 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
25 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
33 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
36 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think "conectar" culd also be all right.


Explanation:
Se suele usar conectar para ese término


xxxTeresaImaz
PRO pts in pair: 26