KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

underhook

Spanish translation: gancho inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underhook
Spanish translation:gancho inferior
Entered by: dany2303

21:59 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / balances
English term or phrase: underhook
Underhook, available as an option, for measuring density and weighing magnetic materials.
dany2303
gancho inferior
Explanation:
Lovely pic in http://www.balances.com/and/underhook.html
It is clearly a hook (or some hanging mechanism) which is fitted underneath the balance, so you can hang the item being weighed instead of putting it on top. (Part of the balance, not the thing itself)
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Yes Alexandra! You are right!
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gancho inferiorAlex Potts
5balanza dinamométricaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balanza dinamométrica


Explanation:
Mixture of a little bitof suggestion and a lot of guessing.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gancho inferior


Explanation:
Lovely pic in http://www.balances.com/and/underhook.html
It is clearly a hook (or some hanging mechanism) which is fitted underneath the balance, so you can hang the item being weighed instead of putting it on top. (Part of the balance, not the thing itself)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Yes Alexandra! You are right!
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
9 hrs