KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

track matting cleanup

Spanish translation: limpieza de carpetas para pistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track matting cleanup
Spanish translation:limpieza de carpetas para pistas
Entered by: Heather Drake

22:36 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / environmental engineering
English term or phrase: track matting cleanup
The company provides a single source of integrated rail system solutions, from freight to passenger rail projects... evaluation of encvironmental liabilities associated with railyard operations and incidental spills from derailments..... Our rail systems environmental services include: site investigawtion; risk-based closure assessment; track matting cleanup; yard cleanup; environmental impact analysis
Heather Drake
limpieza de carpetas/alfombras para pistas
Explanation:
Se refiere a las carpetas de material vinílico que son recubrimiento de pistas de carrera por ejemplo. También podrías usar recubrimientos en lugar de carpetas.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
THANKS, CECILIA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limpieza de alfombras/moquetas para pistas
Curri Barcelo Avila
4limpieza de carpetas/alfombras para pistas
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpieza de carpetas/alfombras para pistas


Explanation:
Se refiere a las carpetas de material vinílico que son recubrimiento de pistas de carrera por ejemplo. También podrías usar recubrimientos en lugar de carpetas.


    Reference: http://www.floormat.com/trackmat.html
Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
THANKS, CECILIA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

disagree  Curri Barcelo Avila: limpieza de alfombras/moquetas para pistas
2465 days

2465 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpieza de alfombras/moquetas para pistas


Explanation:
En español la palabra "carpeta" no existe como la superficie de tela usada en suelo. Se trata de una mala traducción/copia del inglés y hay que evitarlo.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=car...



Curri Barcelo Avila
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan