KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sections/

Spanish translation: secciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sections
Spanish translation:secciones
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:36 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sections/
architecture -construction
Suani Vera Camacho
secciones
Explanation:
With more context, though, there could be other possibilities...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5secciones
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2perfilesxxxtazdog
4 +1cortes
Virginia Ledesma Tovar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secciones


Explanation:
With more context, though, there could be other possibilities...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: I don't get it! The question says Spanish>English, but it looks like it's already in English! Hi Andrea!
18 mins
  -> ¡Qué buen ojo! I'll switch the language pair around. Thanks, Bill! :-)

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
4 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfiles


Explanation:
Andrea's right, without more context it's difficult to say. However, "sections" in a construction context could also be "perfiles," as in the following example:

Perfiles de aceros especiales Special steel sections
Perfiles livianos Light Sections
Perfiles pesados Heavy sections

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.ilafa.org/estadis/glosario.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
35 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortes


Explanation:
it could also mean a part cut from a whole depending on the context.

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
4 hrs