KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

air skinning

Spanish translation: barrido superficial con aire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air skinning
Spanish translation: barrido superficial con aire
Entered by: Dick House

05:08 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: air skinning
...the purpose of the skinning air fan is to dry to top surface of the dough...
Used in the Bakery industry to prevent the dough sheets from sticking one to another
Hsing-Yi Simon
el propósito del barrido superficial con aire es........
Explanation:
Muy libre pere transmite el concepto. Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
Hablé con el cliente y si se refiere a un secado superficial.
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ventilador
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1ventilaciónSandra Bonilla
4el propósito del barrido superficial con aire es........Dick House


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ventilador


Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así, directamente sin adiciones, creo que la frase se entiende perfectamente

...el propósito del ventilador es de secar la superficie de la masa...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs

agree  Circe: Sí, sencillo y directo. :o)
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  fcojbarrios
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el propósito del barrido superficial con aire es........


Explanation:
Muy libre pere transmite el concepto. Espero que te sirva

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Hablé con el cliente y si se refiere a un secado superficial.
Gracias!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilación


Explanation:
Para el título, ventilación , creo yo.

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs