KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lead wire

Spanish translation: cable conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead wire
Spanish translation:cable conductor
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

08:32 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lead wire
In the description of how the lamp of a device is changed, I have the label "lead wire connector". Should "lead wire" be translated as other than "cable"?
Barbara Thomas
United States
conductor principal
Explanation:
you could leave it as cable, but also as cable conductor. in the dic. of Beigbeder lead wire appears as conductor principal. from experience i would say cable conductor. good luck
Selected response from:

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Virginia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conductor principal
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4Conductor de cable de plomo?
Worklog
4Cable principal
Circe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conductor principal


Explanation:
you could leave it as cable, but also as cable conductor. in the dic. of Beigbeder lead wire appears as conductor principal. from experience i would say cable conductor. good luck

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Virginia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
1 min

agree  Circe
5 mins

agree  Victor Gayoso: Cale conductor is fine
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable principal


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conductor de cable de plomo?


Explanation:
Just a guess
HTH
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47