KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

toggle bolt

Spanish translation: tornillo de fiador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toggle bolt
Spanish translation:tornillo de fiador
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:32 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: toggle bolt
This is a sprinkler system installation and operation manual.
Specifically, we are wall-mounting it and there is an option to use a toggle bolt...
Any ideas?
Thank you all in advance
Fausto2112
Spain
tornillo de fiador
Explanation:
Diccionario para Ingenieros de Louis Robb.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Al final me quedo con la primera, pero las demás han sido muy útiles.
Thanks for the picture. It was also of great help.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perno acodillado o tornillo de fiadorMVRoa
4Don't know what it's called in Spanish, but see reference for a clear pic.Alex Potts
4perno acodillado
Cecilia Benitez
4tornillo de fiador
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornillo de fiador


Explanation:
Diccionario para Ingenieros de Louis Robb.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Al final me quedo con la primera, pero las demás han sido muy útiles.
Thanks for the picture. It was also of great help.
:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perno acodillado


Explanation:
Esta es otra sugerencia, pero también vale tornillo de fiador.

Diccionario de Términos Técnicos de Javier Collazo

Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know what it's called in Spanish, but see reference for a clear pic.


Explanation:
http://education.scd.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/illus/to...

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perno acodillado o tornillo de fiador


Explanation:
Diccionario Encic. de Términos Técnicos, Collazos

MVRoa
PRO pts in pair: 16