KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

masonry shield

Spanish translation: ver expl.


13:34 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: masonry shield
Hi again!
Same sprinkler timer manual, same case as the toggle bolt.
"If necessary, use a toggle bolt or masonry shield" (refering to a wall installation)
Fausto2112
Spain
Spanish translation:ver expl.
Explanation:
Todo lo que te puedo ayudar es que masonry es albañilería, obra de construcción, también revoque... y shield es protector o algo que protege...
Si te sirve, bien!
Saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Habéis sido de muchísima ayuda.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revestimiento de albañilería/ manpostería
Gustavo Garrido
4protección de mampostería (o de ladrillos)
Robert INGLEDEW
4escudo de albañilería
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4ver expl.
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver expl.


Explanation:
Todo lo que te puedo ayudar es que masonry es albañilería, obra de construcción, también revoque... y shield es protector o algo que protege...
Si te sirve, bien!
Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Habéis sido de muchísima ayuda.
:-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escudo de albañilería


Explanation:
Dict technique routier,AIPCR,1990
(1)
TERM bouclier

Reference Dict technique routier,AIPCR,1990

Note {DOM} routes:tunnels:génie civil


Definition sostenimiento metálico móvil a cuyo abrigo se ejecutan la excavación y el revestimiento de un túnel en terrenos de mal comportamiento o inferior

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
(1)
TERM escudo

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: túneles: obra civil



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protección de mampostería (o de ladrillos)


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimiento de albañilería/ manpostería


Explanation:
Masonry Shield, apparently is not a generic name; rather, a brand name:

READ THIS:
***************************
MASONRY SHIELD
Masonry Shield is designed and manufactured to the highest standards using the experience we have gained over many years of industrial applications. Using the best features of existing masonry coatings and taking into account the very latest in polymer technology, our chemists have produced a product that is simple to use but which offers incredible benefits when applied.

Masonry Shield is a single pack, water based ** COATING ** and so is very easy to use. There are no solvents to harm the applicator or the environment. It has excellent adhesion on a wide range of surfaces and when dry is flexible. It also resists abrasion and thermal shock to a very high degree.

Masonry Shield has been specifically formulated to solve the problems associated with the deterioration of concrete as well as offering real advantages when used in other applications such as food preparation areas, harbour installations and indeed on any masonry surface needing protection.
***************************

According to the article, it is a COATING. Then:



ROUTLEDGE DICTIONARY

COATING:
coating n
AGRIC of seed cobertura f
CINEMAT revestimiento m
COATINGS capa f, baño m, recubierto m, revestimiento m, recubrimiento m
CONST revestimiento m
ELEC ENG recubierto m
P&R mano f, revestimiento m, capa f
PACK capa protectora f, revestimiento m
PAPER estucado m
PETR TECH mano de pintura f, revestimiento m, recubrimiento m, baño m
PETROL mano de pintura f, recubrimiento m, revestimiento m, baño m
PHYS of an optical fibre revestimiento m
PROD capa f
TEXTIL tejido para abrigos m


MASONRY:
manpostería, albañilería


Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:32:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

\"manpostería\" should read \"maMpostería\"


    Reference: http://home.freeuk.com/paintraders/masheild.html
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
33 mins