KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HSRG

Spanish translation: HSRG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HSRG
Spanish translation:HSRG
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

14:42 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HSRG
The exhaust system provides a flow path for the hot gas turbine exhaust to the HSRG.
xxxDel01
HSRG
Explanation:
http://www.lk-intl.com/webpage/spanish/gt.html

Calor contenido en el gas de descarga, recuperación de calor; control de la temperatura del gas de descarga, carga GT, veletas guías de entrada, quemadores auxiliadores; típicas configuraciones para ciclo combinado, turbinas a vapor por ciclo combinado , vapor de paso del HSRG al condensador; encendido & Control de la Unidad de ciclo combinado.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción es: Generador de Vapor mediante la Recuperación de Calor
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heat recovery steam generator
Andrea Bullrich
4HSRG
Alfredo Gonzalez
4hot gas recirculation and sweep
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot gas recirculation and sweep


Explanation:
Omniseek: Search results for 'Gases'
... This Site Resources for vacuum, gases, exhaust management and chemical management.
Site has ... more.., Hot Gas Recirculation & Sweep (HGRS)

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Gonzalez: ¿es HGRS o HSRG?
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HSRG


Explanation:
http://www.lk-intl.com/webpage/spanish/gt.html

Calor contenido en el gas de descarga, recuperación de calor; control de la temperatura del gas de descarga, carga GT, veletas guías de entrada, quemadores auxiliadores; típicas configuraciones para ciclo combinado, turbinas a vapor por ciclo combinado , vapor de paso del HSRG al condensador; encendido & Control de la Unidad de ciclo combinado.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción es: Generador de Vapor mediante la Recuperación de Calor

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat recovery steam generator


Explanation:
From the site below:

The study considered a North Sea natural gas being burnt in a modern combined cycle power station, equipped with two gas turbines, two heat recovery steam generators (HSRG) and one steam turbine

El segundo sitio (el url completo es http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:wfnxM9hFbScC:www.etseq.... lo traduce como caldera de vapor de recuperación.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I\'d mixed the acronym up, but here\'s another reference:

The plant in thisexample is a multi-unit STAG plant with threeGE 7FA combustion turbines with generatorsrated about 200MVA, and a 440MVA steamturbine generator supplied by a Heat RecoverySteam Generator (HSRG) from the combustionturbines exhaust.

(http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:75bj7dO9ZuUC:www.gepowe...


    HSRG gas turbine exhaust
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:wfnxM9hFbScC:www.etseq....
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yo lo traduje así hace unos días en un examen para Universe Technical Translation (Translators 2002).
4 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: parece que las siglas están invertidas, pero yo encontré la misma definición en Inglés
13 mins
  -> gracias a los dos :-)

agree  Baruch Avidar: Hot Steam Recovery Generator
1 hr