KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

backsplash

Spanish translation: loseta en muros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backsplash
Spanish translation:loseta en muros
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:39 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backsplash
Remove existing ceramic tile or stone flooring/backsplash
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
loseta en muros
Explanation:
Retirar loseta cerámica o piedra existente en pisos/muros.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3loseta en muros
Henry Hinds
4Retire los suelos de cerámica o de baldosas y las salpicaduras
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loseta en muros


Explanation:
Retirar loseta cerámica o piedra existente en pisos/muros.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retire los suelos de cerámica o de baldosas y las salpicaduras


Explanation:
Copio del Routledge:
splashback n
CONST salpicadura f

y del Oxford Superlex:
tile1 / taIl / n
a (for floor) baldosa f, losa f; (for wall) azulejo m
b (for roof) (BrE) teja f; on the tiles (BrE) de juerga or parranda
(fam); a night on the tiles una noche de juerga or parranda
(fam)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de releer, la frase me suena mejor: Retire los suelos de baldosas o cerámica y las salpicaduras

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205